index_top.jpg (14071 bytes)
  
 
  
Home
At a Glance
Judicial Commissioners List
Judicial Commissioner
Judicial Officers
IT Activities
Right to Information
Quarterly Statistical Report
Annual Action Plan
Daily Causelists
Bare Acts
Pleading Forms

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 judis.gif (13154 bytes)

 
 

 

Name

Period

Remarks

Major W. H. Oakes

1861

 

 

 

Major J. S. Davies

01.01.1862

to

27.10.1862

 

Mr. T. E. Ravenshaw

21.11.1862

to

27.02.1864

I.C.S.

Major J. S. Davies

28.2.1864

to

31.12.1864

 

Lt.Col. J. S. Davies

01.01.1865

to

03.12.1866

 

Col. E. S. Dalton

04.12.1866

to

07.01.1867

Acting

Lt.Col. W. Agnew

08.01.1867

to

02.03.1867

Acting

Lt.Col. J. S. Davies

03.03.1867

to

27.11.1868

 

Lt.Col. E. A. Rowlatt

30.11.1868

to

03.12.1870

 

Col. J. S. Davies

01.01.1871

to

14.12.1874

 

Mr. H. L. Oliphant

15.12.1874

to

14.03.1875

I.C.S., Acting

Col. J. S. Davies

15.03.1875

to

08.10.1876

 

Mr. H. L. Oliphant

09.10.1876

to

22.11.1876

I.C.S., Acting

Col. J. S. Davies

23.11.1876

to

28.02.1877

 

Mr. H. L. Oliphant

01.03.1877

to

06.01.1878

I.C.S.

Mr. R. Towers

07.01.1878

to

14.06.1879

I.C.S.

Col. H. Boddam

15.06.1879

to

15.08.1879

Acting

Mr. R. Towers

16.08.1879

to

27.01.1880

 

Mr. G. E. Porter

28.01.1880

to

07.12.1881

I.C.S.

Mr. J. Whitmore

08.12.1881

to

27.12.1881

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. G. E. Porter

28.12.1881

to

31.12.1883

I.C.S.

Mr. H. L. Oliphant

01.01.1884

to

18.03.1884

Acting

Mr. G. E. Porter

19.03.1884

to

28.02.1886

I.C.S.

Mr. F. Cowley

01.03.1886

to

12.12.1886

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. G. E. Porter

13.12.1886

to

31.12.1886

I.C.S.

Mr. F. C. Cowley

01.01.1887

to

31.12.1887

I.C.S.

Mr. G. E. Porter

01.01.1888

to

25.02. 1888

I.C.S.

Mr. F. Cowley

01.03.1888

to

12.12.1888

I.C.S.

Mr. G. E. Porter

13.12.1988

to

31.12.1988

I.C.S.

Mr. F. Cowley

01.01.1989

to

31.10.1989

I.C.S.

Mr. E. Sillingston

01.11.1889

to

30.11.1889

Acting

Mr. F. Cowley

01.12.1889

to

31.12.1897

I.C.S.

Mr. F. B. Taylor

01.01.1898

to

17.03.1899

I.C.S.

Mr. F. S. Hamilton

18.03.1899

to

26.10.1899

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. F. B. Taylor

27.10.1899

to

1901

I.C.S.

Mr. R. R. Pope

1901

to

10.04.1904

I.C.S.

Mr. H. W. C. Candruff

11.04.1904

to

22.02.1905

I.C.S.

Mr. W. H. Vincent

23.02.1905

to

22.03.1906

I.C.S.

Mr. E. E. Forester>

23.03.1906

to

30.11.1906

I.C.S, Acting

Mr. W. H. Vincent

01.12.1906

to

11.09.1907

I.C.S.

Mr. A. W. Watson

12.09.1907

to

05.10.1907

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. W. H. Vincent

06.10.1907

to

28.07.1908

I.C.S.

Mr. J. Reid

29.07.1908

to

30.09.1908

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. W. H. Vincent

01.10.1908

to

13.03.1909

I.C.S.

Mr. D. H. Kingsford

24.03.1909

to

31.08.1909

I.C.S.

Mr. J. D. Sifton

01.09.1909

to

12.10.1909

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. D. H. Kingsford

13.10.1909

to

22.11.1911

I.C.S.

Mr. G. B. Mumford

23.11.1911

to

16.12.1911

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. D. H. Kingsford

17.12.1911

to

16.07.1912

I.C.S.

Mr. A. E. Scroope

17.07.1912

to

09.10.1912

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. D. H. Kingsford

10.10.1912

to

22.07.1914

I.C.S.

Mr. J. D. Sifton

23.07.1914

to

17.09.1914

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. D. H. Kingsford

18.09.1914

to

18.04.1916

I.C.S.

Mr. T. S. Macpherson

19.04.1916

to

20.07.1916

I.C.S.

Mr. Inglis

21.07.1916

to

26.10.1916

I.C.S.

Mr. T. S. Macpherson

27.10.1916

to

30.11.1916

I.C.S.

Mr. C. H. Reid

01.12.1916

to

08.08.1918

I.C.S.

Mr. F. G. Rowland

09.08.1918

to

19.09.1918

I.C.S.

Mr. C. H. Reid

20.10.1918

to

05.02.1920

I.C.S.

Mr. F. C. King

17.02.1920

to

11.05.1920

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. A. D. Tuckey

12.05.1920

to

08.10.1920

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. A. E. Scroope

09.10.1920

to

03.11.1920

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. H. F. E. Forester

04.11.1920

to

08.11.1921

I.C.S.

Mr. H. E. Horsfield

09.11.1921

to

27.11.1921

I.C.S., Acting

Mr. H. F. E. Forester

28.11.1921

to

27.11.1922

I.C.S.

Mr. H. W. Williams

02.12.1922

to

11.11.1923

I.C.S.

Mr. F.G. Rowland

12.11.1923

to

01.11.1927

I.C.S.

Mr. G. J. Monahan

26.11.1927

to

09.03.1929

I.C.S.

Mr. H. R. Meredith

11.03.1929

to

12.02.1930

I.C.S.

Mr. G. J. Monahan

13.02.1930

to

10.05.1931

I.C.S.

Mr. (Rai Saheb) S. P. Chatterji

11.05.1931

to

10.07.1931

Acting

Mr. G. J. Monahan

11.07.1931

to

19.03.1932

I.C.S.

Mr. (Rai Saheb) S. P. Chatterji

29.03.1932

to

28.04.1932

Acting

Mr. W. W. Dalziel

29.04.1932

to

01.11.1932

I.C.S.

Mr. J. A. Saunders

02.11.1932

to

06.07.1933

I.C.S.

Mr. (Rai Saheb) S. P. Chatterji

07.07.1933

to

18.09.1933

Acting

Mr. J. G. Shearer

23.10.1933

to

25.03.1934

I.C.S.

Mr. H. W. Whittaker

26.03.1934

to

06.10.1934

I.C.S.

Mr. J. G. Shearer

26.10.1934

to

31.12.1934

I.C.S.

Mr. J. A. Saunders

01.01.1935

to

18.04.1935

I.C.S.

Mr. F. F. Madan

08.05.1935

to

17.07.1936

I.C.S.

Rai Saheb B. P. Panday

18.07.1936

to

14.10.1936

 

Mr. T. Luby

17.11.1936

to

15.02.1941

I.C.S.

Mr. D. E. Reuben

21.03.1941

to

18.05.1943

I.C.S.

Mr. R. B. Beevor

19.05.1943

to

05.11.1943

I.C.S.

Mr. H. R. Krishnan

15.11.1943

to

16.12.1945

I.C.S.

Mr. A. Mukharji

17.12.1945

to

 

I.C.S.

Mr. F. L. Sheldon

07.09.1946

to

14.08.1947

I.C.S.

Mr. T. N. Jha

15.08.1947

to

16.05.1948

 

Mr. A. Mukharji

17.05.1948

to

10.10.1953

I.C.S.

Mr. J. N. Lal

26.11.1953

to

08.03.1954

 

Mr. A. Mukharji

09.03.1954

to

25.11.1954

I.C.S.

Mr. R. K. Sinha

06.12.1954

to

10.11.1957

 

Mr. R. Sharan

20.11.1957

to

10.03.1958

 

Mr. M. Sulaiman

22.03.1958

to

02.02.1959

Acting

Mr. K. Nath

09.02.1959

to

05.12.1960

 

Mr. S. N. Roy

06.12.1960

to

11.01.1961

Acting

Mr. Bahauddin Ahmad

12.01.1961

to

09.12.1963

 

Mr. S. N. Prasad

18.12.1963

to

31.07.1967

 

Mr. S. K. Sinha

02.08.1967

to

20.02.1970

 

Mr. S. N. Banerji

24.02.1970

to

31.05.1971

 

Mr. R. P. Sinha

01.06.1971

to

31.07.1971

Acting

Mr. M. P. Singh

16.08.1971

to

08.03.1976

 

Mr. A. N. Singh

09.03.1976

to

02.09.1976

Acting

Mr. Anand P. Sinha

03.09.1976

to

04.04.1981

 

Mr. B. P. Griyaghey

05.04.1981

to

15.02.1982

 

Mr. Dharmpal Sinha

16.02.1982

to

09.05.1982

Acting

Mr. Abhiram Singh

15.05.1982

to

16.11.1982

 

Mr. Dharmpal Sinha

17.11.1982

to

20.02.1983

Acting

Mr. Om Prakash

21.02.1983

to

15.06.1985

 

Mr. Srideo Mishra

29.06.1985

to

31.03.1987

 

Mr. N. P. Singh

09.04.1987

to

01.02.1988

 

Sri Sadakat Hussain

29.02.1988

to

03.06.1989

 

Sri Jagannath Pd. Verma

17.06.1989

to

28.02.1991

 

Sri Anant Pd. Srivastava

14.03.1991

to

08.01.1994

 

Sri Narendra Narayan Singh

08.01.1994

to

16.02.1994

 

Sri Bharat Pd. Sharma

22.03.1994

to

06.05.1996

 

Sri Bhikhari Ram

20.05.1996

to

20.06.1996

 

Sri Ashok Kr. Verma

23.07.1996

to

05.05.1999

 

Sri Ramayan Pandey

06.05.1999

to

18.11.2000

 

Smt. Shakuntala Sinha

16.03.2001

to

02.01.2002

 

Sri Mahesh Pd. Tiwari

05.02.2002

to

07.04.2003

 

Sri Dhananjay Pd. Singh

07.04.2003

to

05.08.2004

 

Sri A. B. Shekhar

05.08.2004

to

31.08.2005

 

Sri S. K. Murari

01.09.2005

to

24.07.2006

 

Sri D. N. Upadhyay

27.07.2006

to

09.07.2010

 

Sri S. H. Kazmi

15.07.2010

to

05.04.2011

 

Sri A. V. Singh

15.04.2011

to

02.02.2012

 

Sri S. H. Kazmi 07.02.2012 to    

 

Home | At a Glance | Judicial Commissioners | Judicial Officers | IT Activities | Daily Causelists 

Designed & Developed by NIC, Jharkhand State Unit, Ranchi.
Contents Provided & Updated by Civil Courts, Ranchi